Good news as the government is soon launching a pilot for the std 1 Digital Content and the National Training Manual for ICT integration in primary education.

The Digital Literacy Programme committee, through the Ministry of Education, carried out a survey of all the 22,000 public primary schools in Kenya to determine their e-readiness in preparation for the kick–off of the program.

150 schools were selected across the country for the Proof of Concept for the Digischool Programme. The criteria was to select 3 schools from each of the 47 counties and an additional of 9 schools with special needs totaling to 150.

The commencement of the Proof of Concept (POC) started on 22nd February 2016. The 150 schools selected were certified to be e-ready by school head teachers in collaboration with County Education Officers. The e-readiness tool assessed the number of teachers trained, electricity connection and metering, device storage facilities, appropriate desks and availability of a secure classroom.

 

The following is the schools’ list.

S/N COUNTY SUB-COUNTY SCHOOLS CATEGORY OF THE SCHOOL
1 NAKURU NAKURU ST MARY’S GIRLS URBAN
NAIVASHA MIRERA PERI URBAN
KURESOI KERINGET RURAL
2 BOMET BOMET TENWEK MIXED URBAN
SOTIK CHEPKOISIM PERI URBAN
KONOIN BOSITO RURAL
3 NYERI NYERI CENTRAL NYERI PRIMARY URBAN
KIENI EAST NAROMORU PERI URBAN
MUKURWENI GATHUKI MUNDU RURAL
4 KIAMBU KIAMBU KIAMBU PRIMARY URBAN
KIKUYU MUSA GITAU PERI URBAN
GATUNDU NORTH MUKURWE RURAL
5 NANDI NANDI CENTRAL KAPSABET HIGH PRIMARY URBAN
NANDI EAST ST MATHIAS KAPKWANG PERI URBAN
NANDI SOUTH KIPKONGEN RURAL
6 WEST POKOT WEST POKOT KARAS URBAN
POKOT NORTH KONYAO PERI URBAN
CENTRAL POKOT CHESTA GIRLS RURAL
7 KISUMU KISUMU CENTRAL M.M.SHAH URBAN
NYAKACH NYABONDO PERI URBAN
SEME ST ELIZABETH BAR KORWA RURAL
8 BUSIA BUSIA ST JOSEPH BUSIA URBAN
TESO SOUTH CHAKOL GIRLS PERI URBAN
TESO NORTH KATAKWA RURAL
9 TURKANA TURKANA CENTRAL LOWDWAR GIRLS URBAN
TURKANA WEST KAKUMA GIRLS PERI URBAN
TURKANA SOUTH NALEMSEKON PRI RURAL
10 KILIFI KILIFI KILIFI PRIMARY URBAN
GANZE GANZE PRIMARY PERI URBAN
MALINDI JILORE PRIMARY RURAL
11 ELGEYO MARAKWET KEIYO NORTH ITEN PRIMARY URBAN
MARAKWET WEST KAPTOMUT PERI URBAN
MARAKWET EAST CHUGOR PRI RURAL
12 MERU IGEMBE SOUTH AMWAMBA PRI RURAL
IMENTI NORTH KAAGA PRI URBAN
IMENTI SOUTH KIGANE PRI PERI URBAN
13 KWALE KWALE CHITSANZE PRI RURAL
KINANGO ST. JOSEPHS URBAN
MSAMBENI JOMO KENYATTA PERI URBAN
14 MOMBASA MOMBASA SPARKI URBAN
CHANGAMWE MWIJABU PERI URBAN
KISAUNI KISAUNI RURAL
15 UASIN GISHU ELDORET EAST LELIT PRIMARY PERI URBAN
WARENG HILL SCHOOL URBAN
ELDORET WEST KAPKONG RURAL
16 VIHIGA EMUHAYA ES’SABA URBAN
HAMISI SHIPALA PERI URBAN
VIHIGA HAMBALE RURAL
17 EMBU MBEERE SOUTH KARIGURI RURAL
EMBU EAST DEB  GICHICHE PERI URBAN
EMBU WEST EMBU COUNTY URBAN
18 BUNGOMA BUNGOMA SOUTH BUNGOMA DEB URBAN
BUNGOMA NORTH NAITIRI RC PERI URBAN
MT. ELGON KAPTAMA FYM RURAL
19 MANDERA MANDERA EAST MADERA DEB BOARD URBAN
MANDERA NORTH ASHABITO PRIMARY PERI URBAN
MANDERA CENTRAL FINCHARO PRIMARY RURAL
20 NYAMIRA NYAMIRA NORTH NGAMATORO PRI URBAN
NYAMIRA SOUTH NYAMIRA DEB PERI URBAN
BORABU BORABU DEB RURAL
21 MAKUENI MAKUENI ACK WOTE PRIMARY PERI URBAN
MBOONI EAST NDULUKU PRIMARY RURAL
KIBWEZI MTITU ANDEI URBAN
22 ISIOLO ISIOLO WASO PRIMARY URBAN
MERT MERT BOARDING PRI PERI URBAN
GARBATUALLA MATAGARI PRIMARY RURAL
23 SIAYA SIAYA SIAYA CENTRAL PRI URBAN
GEM NYAMNINIA PRI PERI URBAN
RARIEDA LIETA PRIMARY RURAL
24 BARINGO BARINGO CENTRAL AIC VISA OSHWAL PRI URBAN
MOGOTIO ESAGERI AIC BOARDING PRIMARY RURAL
BARINGO NORTH MOI KABARTONJO PRI PERI URBAN
25 NAROK NAROK SOUTH MASAANTERE PRI PERI URBAN
NAROK NORTH ST. MARY’S GIRLS URBAN
TRANSMARA WEST OLKIPIKINDONGOI PRI RURAL
26 KIRINYAGA MWEA EAST NGURUBANI PRIMARY URBAN
KIRINYAGA CENTRAL GAKOIGO PRIMARY PERI URBAN
KIRINYAGA EAST KABARE PRIMARY RURAL
27 THARAKA NITHI MAARA CHOGORIA COMPLEX URBAN
THARAKA NITHI RWATHA PERI URBAN
MERU SOUTH KATHWANA RURAL
28 KERICHO KERICHO TOWNSHIP URBAN
BELGUT KIPSOLU RURAL
LONDIANI KAPKATUNGOR PERI URBAN
29 KITUI KITUI CENTRAL CENTRAL PRIMARY URBAN
TSEIKURU KALUMU PERI URBAN
IKUTHA MUTHUE RURAL
30 MURANGA MURANGA EAST TECHNOLOGY PRI URBAN
MATHIOYA KAGANJO PRI PERI URBAN
MURANGA SOUTH COLLEGE PRI RURAL
31 SAMBURU SAMBURU EAST WAMBA CCM URBAN
SAMBURU CENTRAL BAAWA PERI URBAN
SAMBURU NORTH SOUTH HORR RURAL
32 TAITA TAVETA VOI MWAMUNGA PRIM URBAN
MWATATE BURA PRIMARY PERI URBAN
TAITA MBAURO PRIMARY RURAL
33 KAJIADO KAJIADO NORTH NKAIMURUNYA URBAN
KAJIADO CENTRAL ILBISIL PRIMARY PERI-URBAN
MASHURU MERRUESHI PR. RURAL
34 KISII KISII CENTRAL GETEMBE DEB PR. URBAN
GUCHA TENDERE PRIMARY PERI-URBAN
KENYENYA NYAMECHEO SDA PR. RURAL
35 LAIKIPIA NYAHURURU 1.      IGWAMITI PRIMARY SCHOOL
LAIKIPIA WEST LARIAK PRIMARY SCHOOL
2.      LAIKIPIA EAST PCEA GIRLS PRIMARY
36 HOMABAY HOMA BAY HOMA BAY PR URBAN
RACHUONYO SOUTH KOSELE PR PERI-URBAN
SUBA MUGUNGA PR RURAL
37 MIGORI MIGORI MIGORI PRIM URBAN
RONGO KANGA PR PERI-URBAN
KURIA EAST GWITEMBE RURAL
38 GARISSA GARISSA GARISSA PRIMARY URBAN
BALAMBALA BLAMBALA PRIMARY PERI-URBAN
LAGDERA JILANGO PRIMARY
39 KAKAMEGA BUTERE BUTERE PRIMARY
KAKAMEGA CENTRAL KAKAMEGA PRIMARY
LUGARI ST. MARY’S GILRS
40 NAIROBI DAGORETI NDURARUA PRIMARY URBAN
EMBAKASI BIDII PRIMARY PERI URBAN
KASARANI ROYSAMBU PRIMARY RURAL
41 NYANDARUA NYANDARUA CENTRAL OLKALAU PR. URBAN
KINANGOP KARIAHU PR RURAL
NYANDARUA WEST GATIMU PR PERI-URBAN
42 TRANS NZOIA TRANS NZOIA WEST KITALE SCHOOL PRIMARY URBAN
TRANS NZOIA EAST NOIGAM PRIMARY PERI-URBAN
KWANZA ENDEBBESS CENTRE RURAL
43 TANA RIVER TANA RIVER HOLA PRIARY URBAN
TANA NORTH FAHARI PRIMARY RURAL
TANA DELTA GARSEN PRIMARY RURAL
44 MARSABIT MARSABIT CENTRAL ST. TERESA GIRLS PRIMARY URBAN
NORTH – HORR NORTH – HORR PRIMARY PERI – URBAN
MOYALE GODOMA PRIMARY RURAL
45 LAMU LAMU WEST LAKE KENYATTA PERI-URBAN
LAMU WEST MAHMOUD BIN FADHIL URBAN
LAMU WEST WITU PRIMARY RURAL
46 MACHAKOS MACHAKOS MACHAKOS PRIMARY URBAN
MATUNGULU KATHEKA PRIMARY PERI URBAN
MASINGA KIKUUNI PRIMARY RURAL
47 WAJIR WAJIR EAST CATHOLIC INTEGRATED URBAN
WAJIR WEST GRIFTU PRIAMRY PERI URBAN
WAJIR SOUTH EL-ADO PRIMARY RURAL
48 BUSIA MATAYOS LWANYA SCHOOL (MH) SPECIAL
49 GARISSA GARISSA CENTRAL GARISSA TOWNSHIP(VI,PD) SPECIAL
50 MACHAKOS YATTA KATANGI SPECIAL(MD) SPECIAL
51 KISUMU MUHORONI KIBOS SCHOOL(VI) SPECIAL
52 NYERI MATHIRA WEST TUMUTUMU SCH. (HI) SPECIAL
53 BARINGO BARINGO CENTRAL KABARNET SPECIAL SPECIAL
54 MOMBASA CHANGMWE PORT REITZ SPECIAL SPECIAL
55 NAKURU NAKURU NGALA SCHOOL FOR HI SPECIAL
56 NAIROBI MAKADARA NILE ROAD SPECIAL (MD) SPECIAL

Digischool2

Have anything else to add? Make your voice heard by leaving a comment below: